News

Due to heavy spamming attempts on this forum, automatic registration has been disabled. We will approve registration requests as quickly as possible (unless you're a spammer of course :) )

Topic: 3D ground is mesed up  (Read 414 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline CREngineer

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 45
3D ground is mesed up
« on: September 21, 2018, 01:29:20 pm »
I have a three layer layout. When I display it in 3D, the ground is really messed. It shows valley's and slopes between tracks and on top of tracks. If I remove the ground check mark, it of course it shows the track just hanging in midair. What am I doing wrong?

Offline David

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Administrator
  • Posts: 3700
Re: 3D ground is mesed up
« Reply #1 on: September 21, 2018, 01:37:11 pm »
At the moment, you cannot have multiple stories.

What happens here is that the program tries to create one 'table', which fails horribly as each of the table tops is at a different height.

It's a difficult problem, but of course this is something we are looking at. Could you please send your layout to support@anyrail.com so we ca use it for testing?

Offline CREngineer

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 45
Re: 3D ground is mesed up
« Reply #2 on: September 26, 2018, 09:53:55 am »
I emailed my layout this morning. Hope it helps. If I remember right, it used to display it okay. But back then it wasn't anywhere near what it is now.
Thanks for the quick reply.