News

Due to heavy spamming attempts on this forum, automatic registration has been disabled. We will approve registration requests as quickly as possible (unless you're a spammer of course :) )

Topic: Changing Height  (Read 460 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Future-Digital

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 498
  • Quryosity incarnate. (Yea, I know its misspelled.)
    • Future-Digital International
Changing Height
« on: January 02, 2019, 08:41:43 pm »
Hello, David,

I realize that there are various ways to change height of things, but my question is Global.

I have changed my mind (that means I made a mistake), and could like to adjust EVERYTHING in my layout upward several inches. There are probably thousands of items, and I just can't see doing it all individually.

Any reasonable way?

Happy New Year!

Bill

Offline David

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Administrator
  • Posts: 3700
Re: Changing Height
« Reply #1 on: January 02, 2019, 08:51:46 pm »
This only works for track. Select it, and use the 'Elevate' function.

Offline Nick the Nomad

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 349
Re: Changing Height
« Reply #2 on: January 02, 2019, 09:49:18 pm »
@Bill,

Surely, if EVERYTHING needs to be raised, all you need to do is put the board on longer legs!  I have always considered height in AR to be "height above base level", which is whatever height my lowest board's surface is.

Cheers, and Happy New Year,

Nick the Nomad
Geelong, Victoria

Offline Keesoldscool

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 81
  • Artem Doctrina
Re: Changing Height
« Reply #3 on: January 03, 2019, 09:43:11 am »
My English is not that good and it is possible that I misunderstand the question of Bill, but if you want to change height of things it is possible to select everything. Use a scale smaller as the design. When it's done you can choose: Track, Objects or Surfaces. Then change the height.  It's not the same as for tracks, but it works for me.

@Nick: I don't use the lowest board's surface as base level. My base level is the surface of activity. Everything above is + and everything below is -.

Offline Future-Digital

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 498
  • Quryosity incarnate. (Yea, I know its misspelled.)
    • Future-Digital International
Re: Changing Height
« Reply #4 on: January 03, 2019, 07:41:01 pm »
Wish I had had the foresight (knowledge) to make my base level ZERO Height. I could easily fix the problem now, it would now be as simple as making adjustments by using longer legs.


However, at the time, I was playing with the idea of tunneling down from my base level to a subterranean storage area. The idea was great, but I never went very far with it. That is how I set the base height above ZERO. A BIG mistake, now, as I picked the wrong height.


Boy, it certainly would be nice for a GLOBAL height adjustment, but I realize that I don't always get easy fixes to my mistakes.

Thanks, everyone.

Bill

Offline Keesoldscool

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 81
  • Artem Doctrina
Re: Changing Height
« Reply #5 on: January 04, 2019, 08:57:54 am »
@ Bill: Is your plan avaible? It's difficult to figure your problem without a plan.

Offline Future-Digital

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 498
  • Quryosity incarnate. (Yea, I know its misspelled.)
    • Future-Digital International
Re: Changing Height
« Reply #6 on: January 04, 2019, 09:46:06 pm »
Well, that is easy enough to fix.


If only it were as easy to change every single height, and I mean EVERY, I would really be happy.

Enjoy!

Bill

Offline Keesoldscool

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 81
  • Artem Doctrina
Re: Changing Height
« Reply #7 on: January 05, 2019, 10:18:18 am »
@ Bill: As far as I understand, you want to change the height, because you have an idea of tunneling down from your base level to a subterranean storage area. So you want to go down your zero level. Why don,t you use the same I did it, just make the level below the zero level negative? See attachment of my trackplan. I used height 0 to -50 and so one.

Offline Future-Digital

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 498
  • Quryosity incarnate. (Yea, I know its misspelled.)
    • Future-Digital International
Re: Changing Height
« Reply #8 on: January 05, 2019, 11:53:45 pm »
Keesoldscool

No, I gave up the tunneling down idea a long time ago. I just want to raise EVERYTHING up to a better height than 30 inches.


Thanks for the reply.

Bill

Offline Keesoldscool

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 81
  • Artem Doctrina
Re: Changing Height
« Reply #9 on: January 06, 2019, 10:43:25 am »
is this helping?

First I scaled 1:30
Second I selected the whole plan
Third I unglued
Forth I selected; Group
Fifth I changed height and leveled 30"
Sixth I add a new layer and gave it a height of 0" (I did test it by laying a circle of tracks)

Offline Future-Digital

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 498
  • Quryosity incarnate. (Yea, I know its misspelled.)
    • Future-Digital International
Re: Changing Height
« Reply #10 on: January 07, 2019, 04:32:55 pm »
Keesoldscool Thank you for your effort, but when I examined your Post change version of my layout NONE of the contours, structures, vehicles, trees, trails, or anything else of that nature had changed height.

I tried it, myself, using your description, as well, and I didn't get any changes, either.

Thanks, anyway.


Bill

Offline Keesoldscool

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 81
  • Artem Doctrina
Re: Changing Height
« Reply #11 on: January 07, 2019, 05:04:02 pm »
YW.